06262017Headline:

Press Club of Western PA Announces 2017 Golden Quill Winners

May 26, 2017 - (Newswire)

PITTSBURGH, May 25, 2017 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania announced the winners of the 53rd Golden Quill Awards during an awards presentation tonight at the Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, Pittsburgh. The Golden Quills competition recognizes professional excellence in print, broadcast, photography, videography and digital journalism in Western Pennsylvania and nearby counties in Ohio and West Virginia.

Winners and finalists of the 2017 Golden Quills are:

­Spot News Photography:
Winner: Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Trump Defeats Odds to Reach the White House"

Finalists:
Roberto Esquivel, The Herald-Standard, "I Can't Believe My Eyes"
Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Hillary Clinton Hugs President Obama"
Thomas Slusser, Tribune-Democrat, "Trump Rally Coverage: Your Jobs Will Come Back"

News Videography
Winner: L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Canonsburg Funeral"

Finalists:
Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating the Landscape of Loss"
Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Voter Voices"
Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, "Saying Goodbye to Scott Bashioum"

Spot/Breaking News, Radio
Winner: Staff, KDKA Radio, "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting"

Spot/Breaking News, Digital
Winner: Dan Majors and Molly Born, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Multiple People Shot in Wilkinsburg"

Finalists:
Aaron Aupperlee and Nate Smallwood, Tribune-Review, "West Virginia Floods"
Liz Navratil and Karen Kane, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Two Police Officers Shot in Canonsburg"
Staff, WPXI, "Canonsburg Officers Shot"

Spot/Breaking News, Television
Winner: Staff, WTAE-TV, "Psychiatric Clinic Stabbing Rampage"

Finalists:
Marlisa Goldsmith, Aaron Saks and Ryan Minutello, WPXI-TV, "Kidnapping Suspect Standoff"
Moe Jetter and Jennifer Tomazic, WPXI-TV, "Canonsburg Officers Shot"
Amy Wadas, KDKA-TV, "Mental Health Facility Stabbing"

News Illustration
Winner: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Left Won the Culture War"

Finalists:
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Will Technology Drive Us to the Burbs?"
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The U.S. Is Riding Europe's Superpower Coattails"
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Six Dead in Wilkinsburg"

Feature Illustration
Winner: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Internet of Things"

Finalists:
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Fall Arts Preview
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Tracy Morgan: Picking Up the Pieces"
Ed Yozwick, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Countdown to College"

Editorial Cartoon
Winner: Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Too Late"

Finalists:
Tim Menees, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Gloaming"
Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "News Hole"
Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Trump Olympics"

Best Cover Design, Magazines
Winner: Chuck Beard, Pittsburgh Magazine, July 2016 — Best of the 'Burgh

Finalists:
Chuck Beard, Pittsburgh Magazine, August 2016 — The New Downtown
Mark Bender and Jennifer McNulty, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Pittsburgh Showers, Warhol Flowers"
Brian Butko, Liz Simpson and Bryan Vorp, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, Winter 2016-17 #Pixburgh Special Edition

Page Design, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, "There's More Than One Way to be Strong"

Finalists:
Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, "Who Says It Ain't No Thing?"
Jon Hodge, Altoona Mirror, "Ace in the Hole"
Lindsey Shinn, Altoona Mirror, "It's Been a Journey"

Page Design, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Steve Ziants, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Arnold Palmer: A Royal Legacy"

Finalists:
Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Here Come the Young"
Tyler Pecyna, Diane Juravich and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Men Who Made Moments"
Tyler Pecyna, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Wilkinsburg Mourning"

Feature, Magazines
Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man"

Finalists:
Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Christmas in Utopia"
Merle Jantz, Mt. Lebanon, "Risky Business"
Valentina Vavassis and Debra Smit, Pittsburgh Magazine, "The Next Hot 'Hoods"

Feature, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Adult Child-Abuse Victims ad Allies Are Fighting to Eliminate the Statute of Limitations"

Finalists:
Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "Mah Jongg's Clickety-Clack Gets Louder"
Patty Tascarella, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Exempt or Not Exempt"
Patrick Varine, Murrysville Star, "Penn Township Organist Reaches Career High Note"

Feature, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Eating Crickets Is Good for You and the Planet"

Finalist: Deanna Garcia, WESA, "In Need of New Lungs, a Woman Turns to Social Media"

Personality Portrait Photo
Winner: Nate Guidry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Face of a Child, Honoring the Virgin of Guadalupe"

Finalists:
Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Donald Trump Closes Out RNC"
Justin Merriman, Tribune-Review, "Miss Cleo"
Renee Rosensteel, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Jim Withers"

Profile, Magazines
Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man"

Finalists:
Betsy Deiseroth, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "South Side Visions"
Patrick Doyle, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Cornered"
Cristina Rouvalis, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Anything Is Possible: Kellee Maize"

Photo Essay
Winner: Sally Maxson, Beaver County Times, "Dimantae Bronaugh"

Finalists:
Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Donald Trump Wasn't Expected to Win, But He Did"
Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting"
Kelly Tunney, The Herald-Standard, "Stewards of the Streams"

Fashion/Style, Magazines
Winner: Hilary Daninhirsch, Shady AVE, "High Art"

Finalists:
LaMont Jones Jr. and Becky Thurner Braddock, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Choreographed Style"
Matthew Milligan, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Strutting Its Stuff"

Feature Photography
Winner: Celeste Van Kirk, Observer-Reporter, "Dog-Beat-Dog World"

Finalists:
Steph Chambers, Tribune-Review, "Sky's the Limit"
Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Catching the Dog in Action"
Larry Roberts, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Saying 'I Miss You' to Her Father"

Homes, Magazines
Winner: Jessica Sinichak and Cory Morton, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Building a Home for Bennett"

Finalists:
Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Shady AVE, "An Uplifting Experience"
Tawnya Panizzi, Shady AVE, "Hip Habitats"
Richard Snodgrass, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Tunnels of Love"

Feature, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Barbara Miller, Observer-Reporter, "Never Forgotten"

Finalists:
Patrick Cloonan, The Herald-Standard, "In God We Trust"
Kayleen Cubbal, New Castle News, "A Living Legacy"
Neil Strebig, Point Park University News Service, "'Littlest Angels' Helps Parents Remember Babies"

Feature Videography
Winner: Christopher Kunicki, KDKA-TV, "Horses for Hope"

Finalists:
L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Coats For Kids"
Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, "A Grandfather's Calling: 'He's With Us Everywhere'"
Kelly Tunney, The Herald-Standard, "In the Moment: Casey Phelan"

Feature, Digital
Winner: Jeffrey Benzing, Ryan Loew and Natasha Khan, PublicSource, "Gun Violence Is a Public Health Crisis in Pittsburgh. Why Hasn't It Been Solved?"

Finalists: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "How Teaching Ex-Cons to Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives"
Pete Marovich, Carnegie Museum of Art, "In Aliquippa, Life Persists in the Wake of Big Steel's Collapse"
Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers"

Feature, Television
Winner: Rick Sebak, Kevin Conrad and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "Another Trip Downtown"

Finalists: Heather Abraham and Christopher Kunicki, KDKA-TV, "Horses for Hope"
Mike Clark, Andy Benesh and Shawn Quinlan, WTAE-TV, "15 Years After 9/11: Lynn Boris"
Amy Wadas and Aaron Sledge, KDKA-TV, "Bride Meets Organ Recipient Who Has Father's Heart and He Walks Her Down the Aisle"

Feature, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Boy's Will to Recover, Faith, Play Role in Fast Healing Severed Arm"

Finalists:
Bill Schackner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Penn State's Mike the Mailman Calls It Quits After 48 Years"
Chris Togneri, Tribune-Review, "Camera, Not Autism Defines Crafton Artist"
Chris Togneri, Tribune-Review, "Terminal Cancer Doesn't Stop High School Sweethearts From Making Vows"

Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Staff, The Allegheny Front, "The Allegheny Front"

Finalists: Patrick Doyle, WESA, "How Teaching Ex-Cops to Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives"
Andrew Fillipponi, KDKA-FM, "History of Negro Leagues in Pittsburgh"

Public Affairs/Community Service, Television
Winner: Maria Kakay, Rebecca Jean Born and Chris Moore, WQED-TV, "Hope After Heroin: Fighting the Epidemic"

Finalists:
Cara Sapada and Terri Flippin, WPXI-TV, "Drug Court Graduation"
Minette Seate, Rebecca Jean Born and Chris Moore, WQED-TV, "The State of Black Pittsburgh"
WTAE Staff, WTAE-TV, WTAE Project Bundle-Up

Education, Magazines
Winner: Julia Fraser and Gregg Behr, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Education Series

Finalist: Julia Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Keeping International Graduates"

Education, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, "Aliquippa Tutorial, Mentoring Program Turning Boys to Men"

Finalists:
Michael Boytim, Altoona Mirror, "Hyndman School Serves the Community"
Mary Grzebieniak, New Castle News, "Elementary Staff Save Girl From Choking to Death"

Education, Digital
Winner: Iris Samson, Frank Caloiero and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV, "Remake Learning"

Finalist: Courtney Linder, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Youth Storytellers Discover New Narratives at the Museum of Art"

Education, Television
Winner: Iris Samson, Paul Ruggieri and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "Remake Learning: Network of Success"

Finalists:
Gina Catanzarite, Rebecca Jean Born and Zak Boyle, WQED-TV, "iQ Smartparent: Celebrating Different Learning Styles"
Jon Delano, Steve Willing and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, "Cheap College, Big Salary"

Education, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner:
Molly Born, Chris Potter and Adam Smeltz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Questions Raised About Superintendent's Resume" et al.

Finalists:
Natasha Lindstrom and Mike Divittorio, Tribune-Review, "Penn Hills School District Shoulders Huge Debt Load From Years of Bad Decisions"
Natasha Lindstrom, Tribune-Review, "Segregation in City Schools an Enduring Issue"
Bill Schackner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Learning Civil Argument in Uncivil Times"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Magazines
Winner: Jennifer Rignani, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Whistleblower"

Finalists:
Julia Fraser, Jeffery Fraser and Stuart Hoffman, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Pittsburgh Today and Tomorrow"
Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Internet of Things"
Staff, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Made in Pittsburgh: The Brands That Built Pittsburgh"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Kim Lyons, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Uber Just Celebrated Its Second Anniversary in Pittsburgh, But Drivers Say Working for the Company Is No Party"

Finalist: Ryan Deto, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Has Pittsburgh's Focus on 'Whiz-Bang Tech Startups' Left Manufacturing Companies out of the Big Picture?"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "From Red-Hot Steel to Red-Hot Tech: Reinventing an Old Industrial Site"

Finalists:
Katie Blackley and Megan Harris, WESA, "Natrona Bottling Company Thriving on Nostalgia and Tradition"
Kara Holsopple, The Allegheny Front, "Your Smart Phone Could Soon Tell You How Fresh Your Food Is"
Mark Nootbaar, WESA, "Pittsburgh Tech Report"

Business/Technology/Consumer (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Rick Shrum, Observer-Reporter, "Down on the Farm"

Finalist: Chuck Biedka, Valley News Dispatch, "After Three Years, Priest Walks"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Digital
Winner: Daniel Moore, Michael Henninger and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "World Power Electric Grid"

Finalist: Daniel Moore, Michael Henninger and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Boom and Bust of Pennsylvania's Coal Towns"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Television
Winner: Susan Koeppen and KDKA-TV Staff, KDKA-TV, "The Hidden Danger of Smoke Alarms"

Finalists:
Iris Samson, Paul Ruggieri and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "Remake Learning: The Maker Movement"
Lauren Silver, Lisa Sylvester and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, "Driverless Cars and Hacking"

Business/Technology/Consumer, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Patricia Sabatini, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "PAA Struggles to Regain Footing"

Finalists:
Mark Belko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Friendly Cities Make for Friendly Skies"
Laura Legere, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Picturesque Tioga County Resumes Quieter Life"
Steve Twedt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Insurers See Reversal of Fortune in Health Marketplace"

Health/Science, Magazines
Winner: Laura Pace Lilley, Mt. Lebanon, "Heroes and Heroin"

Finalists:
Kelly Casey and Nick Keppler, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Health Insight Series
Dennis B. Roddy, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Born at the Right Time: Karen Wolk Feinstein"
Rachel Wilkinson, Pitt Magazine, "Our Neighborhoods, Our Cells"

Health/Science, Nondailies
Winner: Lydia Nuzum, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Chasing the Dragon"

Finalist: Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "As Smoke Clears From Medical Marijuana Debate, Relief Sets in for Advocates"

Health/Science. Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Is the Natural Gas in Your Home Upping Your Radon Risk?"

Finalists:
Deanna Garcia, WESA, "Fecal Matter Transplants a Growing Treatment Option"
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "What Your Kids Are Learning About Climate Change"
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "The Hunt for Methane Leaks Goes High-Tech"

Health/Science, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Staff, Tribune-Democrat, "Seeking a Fix" Heroin Response Series

Finalists: Chuck Biedka and Andrew Erickson, Valley News Dispatch, "Legionella Found in Brackenridge Nursing Home"
Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, "'Tragic' Bond: Mother, Daughter Faced Cancer Diagnoses Together"
William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Getting Personal With Patients"

Health/Science, Digital
Winner: Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic"

Finalists:
Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Despite the Number of Americans Living With ME/CFS, Little Is Known About the Debilitating Illness"
Kristina Marusic, PublicSource, "PA Schools Aren't Required to Test for Lead or Radon, So Many Pittsburgh-Area Districts Don't"
Steve Mellon, Zack Tanner and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating the Landscape of Loss"

Health/Science, Television
Winner: Shannon Perrine and Tim Lohle, WTAE-TV, "Brain Computer Interface"

Finalists:
Mike Clark and Andy Cunningham, WTAE-TV, "Pushing Parkinson's: Fit 4 Boxing"
Michael Holden, Paul Feiling and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, "Infant Botulism"
Paul Martino and KDKA Staff, KDKA-TV, "Food Trucks: Trendy Eateries or Dirty Dining?"

Health/Science, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Chris Togneri, Tribune-Review, "Kenny"

Finalists:
Jill Daly, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Back to the Old Ways"
Jill Daly, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Changing Attitudes About Obesity"
Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Transplant Tragedy: Parents Recall Daughter's Heartbreaking Ordeal"

Environment, Magazines
Winner: Deborah Weisberg, Shady AVE, "The Birds & The Bees"

Finalists:
Jeffery Fraser and Evan Pattak, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Sustainability Series
Mike May and Pittsburgh Filmmakers, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Air Apparent"

Environment, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper, "A Renowned Expert, a Local Experiment in Permaculture"

Environment, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Why Coal's Recent Slide Makes It Harder to Clean Up Its Dirty Past"

Finalists:
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Are We Heading for a Hydropower Boom on the Three Rivers?"
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Why Big Industry Is Paying Small Farmers to Cut Pollution in the Ohio River"
Megan Harris, WESA, "Elk Mating Really Gets Pennsylvania Going"

Environment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, Recycling Series

Finalist: Olivia Goudy, The Herald-Standard, "Quebec Fire Aftermath"

Environment, Digital
Winner: Megan Harris, WESA, "Elk Mating Really Gets Pennsylvania Going"

Finalist: Natasha Khan, PublicSource, "We Helped Residents Near a Fracking Site Test Their Air Quality. Here's What We Found."

Environment, Television
Winner: Paul Van Osdol, WTAE-TV, "Hazardous Waste Landfill"

Environment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Diana Nelson Jones, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Solution Beyond Just Floodgates"

Finalists:
Don Hopey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Air Will Be Alive With Sound of Cicada"
Don Hopey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Brine Problem: Amish Oppose Wastewater on Roads"

History, Magazines
Winner: Jennifer Rignani, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Whistleblower"

Finalists:
Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Once Upon a Tunnel"
Niles Laughner, Brian Butko and Liz Simpson, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, "The Affliction of War: Aviator William A. Hoeveler, Jr., in World War I"

History, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "An Insight Into the City's Scrap History as Assembled By Its Dealers"

Finalists:
Abby Badach, Faith Erie, "Letters From the Front"
Cody McDevitt, Our Town, "Rosedale and the Struggle for Civil Rights"

History, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Staff, WYEP, "Music and the Civil Rights Movement"

Finalist: Sarah Schneider, WESA, "Mellon's Orchard: A Parking Lot With a History of Redevelopment Dreams"

History, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Park Burroughs, Observer-Reporter, "Mercy Has a Human Heart"

Finalists:
William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Altoona Native Receives Medal for World War II Service"
Cody McDevitt, Somerset Daily American, "Answering the Call: Somerset During World War II"
Sean Sauro, Altoona Mirror, "World War II Veteran Reflects on Iwo Jima Experience"

History, Digital
Winner: Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers"

Finalists:
Rami el Samahy, Matthew Newton and Shamus Fatzinger, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Bob Pease: The Man Who Helped Remake Postwar Pittsburgh"
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "US PARKS: National Park Service at 100"
Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Defunct Amusement Parks of Pennsylvania"

History, Television
Winner: WTAE Staff, WTAE-TV, "WTAE Chronicle: 15 Years After Flight 93"

Finalists:
Olga George and Aaron Sledge, KDKA-TV, "1880's Pittsburgh Police"
Brittny McGraw and David Clarke, WPXI-TV, "Tuskegee Airmen"

History, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers"

Arts & Entertainment, Magazines
Winner: Charles Rosenblum, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Local Angles"

Finalists:
Vicky Clark, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Hidden From History"
Margaret Krauss, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "A Long Romance"
Katie Wagner, Mt. Lebanon, "For the Love of Music"

Arts & Entertainment, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Margaret Welsh, Pittsburgh City Paper, "After a Long Hiatus, and High-Profile Coming-Out, Christian-Music Veteran Jennifer Knapp Moves Forward"

Finalists:
Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Three Decades in, The Reverend Horton Heat Is Still Spreading His Psychobilly Gospel"
Pittsburgh City Paper Staff, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Three Days in the Life: A Weekend Spent Exploring Pittsburgh's Musical Offerings"
Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "Intimate, Personal Connections Feed Photographer Lange's Passion"

Arts & Entertainment, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Rosemary Welsch and Brian Siewiorek, WYEP, "A Conversation With Rock and Blues Legend Bonnie Raitt"

Finalists:
Cindy Howes, WYEP, "Live and Direct With Tegan and Sarah"
Cindy Howes, WYEP, "The Local 913"
Rosemary Welsch and Mike Sauter, WYEP, "Listener Roundtable: Joni Mitchell's Blue"

Arts & Entertainment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Scott Tady, Beaver County Times, "Visually Impaired Beaver County Artists Share Vision With Others"

Finalists:
Megan Miller, Beaver County Times, "Laugh, Cry and Hear Sappy Songs"
Tara Rack-Amber, The Herald-Standard, "Art That Pops"
Scott Tady, Beaver County Times, "Could 'Fences' Open New Doors for Pittsburgh and August Wilson's Legacy?"

Arts & Entertainment, Digital
Winner: Matthew Newton and Ryan Loew, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Tony Buba: No Place but Home"

Finalists:
Lisa A. Goldstein, Mt. Lebanon, "Are You There, Judy Blume?"
Marylynne Pitz, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "First in First Class: 100 Years at the William Penn Hotel"
Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Magician Re-Creates Houdini's Historic Straitjacket Escape 100 Years to the Date"

Arts & Entertainment, Television
Winner: Andy Kelemen and Mike Rubino, WQED-TV, "The Comedy Confluence"

Finalists:
Mike Clark and Andy Benesh, WTAE-TV, "Spotlight: Michael Keaton Exclusive"
Rick Dayton and Dan Vojtko, KDKA-TV, "The Miniature Side of the Tracks"

Arts & Entertainment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Marylynne Pitz and Jonathan Silver, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "How Film Nonprofit Lost Focus: Merger of Arts Groups Led to Fiscal Problems for Filmmakers"

Finalists:
Elizabeth Bloom, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Standing Ovation Now a Standard Reaction"
Sharon Eberson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Women's Voices In Theater: Who Gets to Tell Our Story?"
Marylynne Pitz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Joie de Vivre"

Lifestyle, Magazines
Winner: Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Christmas in Utopia"

Finalists:
Sean Collier and Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Brew Bravado"
Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, "An Overview Shift"
Deborah Weisberg, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Old Ways May Be The Best"

Lifestyle, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Celine Roberts and DJ Coffman, Pittsburgh City Paper, City Paper Drink Issue: "Our Epic Bar Crawl"

Finalists:
Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Artisans and Crafts"
Mary Solberg, FaithLife, "A Yankees Universe"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "All-Male Yoga and the Quest for Comfort"

Lifestyle, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "Behind the Scenes at Smallman Galley"

Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Reporter Joins Run Through the Woods"

Lifestyle, Digital
Winner: Celine Roberts, DJ Coffman and Ashley Murray, Pittsburgh City Paper City Paper Drink Issue: "Our Epic Bar Crawl and Interactive Map"

Finalists:
Arthi Subramaniam and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, PGH Plate: Food Magazine
Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Kennywood: We Went On (Almost) All the Rides So You Don't Have To"
WQED Digital Production Team, WQED-TV, "Pittsburgh Eats"

Lifestyle, Television
Winner: Zak Boyle, Samantha Gorsuch and Paula Zetter, WQED-TV, "A Christmas Cookie Story"

Finalists:
Heather Abraham and Scott Danka, KDKA-TV, "Female Racers"
Susan Koeppen and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "The Antique Butcher"
Amy Wadas and Jeff Roupe, KDKA-TV, "Pet Perennials"

Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Doug Oster, Tribune-Review, "Growing in Confidence"

Finalists:
Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Cool Whip"
Gretchen McKay, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Sassy Salsa"
Doug Oster, Tribune-Review, "Ninety-year-old Fern Thrives; Memorial Garden Brings Peace"

Sports, Magazine
Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Troutward Bound"

Finalists:
Hilary Daninhirsch, Shady AVE, "Homecoming"
Marino Parascenzo, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Golf's Gold Standard"

Sports, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Finding the Right Balance Between Data Analysis and Gut Reaction Is Key to Pittsburgh Pirates' Success"

Finalists:
Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, "No More the Field of Dreams"
Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Who's The Greatest? Best JCC Basketball Player Still Up in the Air"

Sports, Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Paul Guggenheimer, WESA, "1971 Pirates Reflect on Historic All-Black Lineup"

Finalists:
Katie Blackley, WESA, "Before the Steelers Had Six Super Bowl Wins, They Had the Steelerettes"
Paul Guggenheimer, WESA, "Former Pitt Coach Johnny Majors Remembers '76 Championship Season"

Sports Photography
Winner: Chris Horner, Tribune-Review, "Fastball Levels Pitcher"

Finalists:
Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, "Championship Leap"
Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, "That Sinking Feeling"
Kristina Serafini, Sewickley Herald, "Baseball"

Sports, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Cory Giger, Altoona Mirror, "Precious Memories of a Vicious Game"

Finalists:
William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Boxing Club Founder Honored"
Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, "Former At-Risk Teen Rallies"
Christopher Ward, Point Park University News Service, "Cameroon and Pittsburgh Meet on Soccer Pitch"

Sports Videography
Winner: L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Big Bully's Biggest Battle"

Finalist: Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, "D-19 Football Coaches Discuss Move to Six Classes"

Sports, Digital
Winner: Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Steelers 2016 Preview"

Finalists:
J. Brady McCollough, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "From 10 to Ben: Forty Years ago, the Steelers Won Super Bowl X, a Decade Ago, They Took XL"
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Penguins 50th Anniversary"

Sports, Television
Winner: Alby Oxenreiter and Dean Iampietro, WPXI-TV, "Stanley Cup Win"

Finalist: Mike Clark, Brian Caldwell and Sean Forester, WTAE-TV, "Kendall Strong: A Matter of Heart"

Sports, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Note to Self"

Finalists:
J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Ben's Quiet Quest"
J. Brady McCollough, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "From 10 to Ben: Forty Years Ago, the Steelers Won Super Bowl X, a Decade Ago, They Took XL"
Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Death, Prison and a 'Village' of Support: Rookie Artie Burns' Road to the Steelers"

Editorials, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Brad Hundt, Observer-Reporter, "See No Evil" and others

Editorials, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Joe Smydo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Confronting the Past," "Tainted CDC," "Taking Their Shots"

Finalists:
John Allison, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Start Over City Schools," "Superintendent Hamlet," "Six-Pack Half-Measure"
Bob Pellegrino, Tribune-Review, Selected Editorials
Tom Waseleski, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Test for Toomey," "Welfare State," "False Promise"

Documentary, Radio
Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "As Coal Fades, What's Next for Thousands of Miners?"

Documentary, Television
Winner: Iris Samson, Paul Ruggieri and Walt Francis, WQED-TV, "Pittsburgh's Melting Pot Mission"

Finalist: Maria Kakay, Paul Ruggieri and David Solomon, WQED-TV, "Hope After Heroin: The Epidemic in Our Backyard"

Columns, Magazines
Winner: Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, The Work of Dining Critic Hal B. Klein

Finalists:
Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Columns
Virginia Montanez, Pittsburgh Magazine, "PittGirl's Last Laugh"
Charles Rosenblum, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Local Angles"

Columns, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Pittsburgh Left"

Columns, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Mike Bires, Beaver County Times, Sports Columns of Mike Bires

Finalists:
Mark Hofmann, The Herald-Standard, Hofmann's Columns
Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, "Sports Sure Has Its Moments," "Baseball and Memories of Dad," "3 Athletes an Inspiration"
Frances Borsodi Zajac, The Herald-Standard, "Catching up on the 'Gilmore Girls,'" "Enjoying Virtual Travel Through Webcams," "Penn State's Thon"

Columns, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Brian O'Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Brookline Pol Who Got Fidel's Nod," "A Gentle Soul's Life on the Fringe," "How Plagiarism Brings About Job Openings"

Finalists:
Len Boselovic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Could the 'King of Good Times' Be Dethroned?" "A Big Gulp of America Brought to You By Bud?" "Alcoa's Reports: A Study in Spin"
Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Star & The Town: A Runaway to Futures Past," "Ali's Wisdom Sorely Missed Today," Pens Win 4th Cup"
Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Why Firing Wendy Bell Was All Wrong," "Training Police Dogs to Attack Is Cruel," "Chess Lessons in Hazelwood From a Good Cop"

Continuing Blog
Winner: Rebecca Addison, Ryan Deto and Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Politicrap Blog"

Finalists:
Sean Collier, Pittsburgh Magazine, "After Dark"
Heather Lang, KDKA.com, "Furry Tails"

Best Newscast, Radio
Winner: Staff, KDKA Radio, "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting"

Best Newscast, Television
Winner: Sarah Kapis, producer; Joe Dimpfl, director; and KDKA-TV Staff; KDKA-TV; "KDKA-TV News at 5 p.m."

Finalist: WTAE Staff, WTAE-TV, "Pittsburgh's Action News 4: Officers Ambushed 11/10/2016"

Best Multimedia/Multiplatform Entry, Digital
Winner: Staff, Observer-Reporter, "Mental Health Matters"

Finalists:
Steve Mellon, Julian Routh and Laura Schneiderman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Voter Voices"
Staff, Observer-Reporter, "Officer Killed"
Staff, WPXI, "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting"

Enterprise/Investigative, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Paul J. Gough, Pittsburgh Business Times, "How Horsehead Broke Stride"

Finalists:
Luke Campbell, The Almanac, "A Growing Concern"
Paul J. Gough, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Cracker Chronicled"
Toby Tabachnick and Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Jews and Opioid Addiction: No One Is Immune"

Enterprise/Investigative. Radio and Podcasts
Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Could Shell's Ethane Cracker Erase Recent Gains in Air Quality?"

Finalists:
James Garrity, KDKA Radio, "Homelessness in Pittsburgh"
Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Eminent Domain Is Becoming a Crucial, Controversial Part of the Gas Pipeline Boom"

Enterprise/Investigative, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Staff, Observer-Reporter, "Mental Health Matters"

Finalists:
Brandy Hadden, Beaver County Times, "Animal Matters Series"
Eric Morris, The Herald-Standard, "A Look at Student Homelessness in Fayette County"
Dave Sutor, Tribune-Democrat, "Grip of Poverty"

Enterprise/Investigative Project, Digital
Winner: Daniel Moore, Michael Henninger and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "World Power Electric Grid"

Finalists:
Ryan Deto, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Import Export: Martín Esquivel-Hernandez Travelled More Than 5,000 Miles To Be With His Family, But Five Years Later He Faces Deportation"
Liz Navratil, Andrew Rush and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Missing Fugitives: Agencies Across The Country Often Lose Track of Probation and Parole Violators. The Consequences Can Be Deadly"
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic"

Enterprise/Investigative, Television
Winner: Paul Van Osdol, WTAE-TV, "Pennsylvania Turnpike Investigation"

Finalists:
Mike Drewecki and Rick Earle, WPXI-TV, "Missing Water Bills"
Andy Sheehan and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, "Church or Cult?"

Enterprise/Investigative, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Brad Bumsted, Carl Prine and Aaron Aupperlee, Tribune-Review, "ICA & Henry Sciortino" et al.

Finalists:
Sean Hamill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Charity Care Cost Drops at Hospitals" et al.
Joe Smydo and Rich Lord, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "No Safe Harbor" Series
Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic"

The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography
Stephanie Strasburg, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Trump Defeats Odds to Reach the White House"

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Videography
David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Canonsburg Funeral"

Ed King Memorial Award: Radio
Staff, WYEP, "Music and the Civil Rights Movement"

Ed King Memorial Award: Television
WTAE Staff, WTAE-TV, "WTAE Chronicle: 15 Years After Flight 93"

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Magazines
Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man"

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Nondaily Newspapers
Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Adult Child-Abuse Victims ad Allies Are Fighting to Eliminate the Statute of Limitations"

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Staff, Observer-Reporter, "Mental Health Matters"

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Winner: Brad Bumsted, Carl Prine and Aaron Aupperlee, Tribune-Review, "ICA & Henry Sciortino" et al.

Also during the awards presentation, The Press Club recognized retired KDKA-TV reporter/anchor Mary Robb Jackson and retired KDKA-TV chief photographer Michael Challik with the President's Award for their career achievements in the field of journalism. Chris Moore, producer/host at WQED Multimedia and the founder of the Frank Bolden Urban Journalism Workshop -- now the Frank Bolden Multimedia Workshop -- of the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, was honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award for contributions to the field of journalism.

Ellie Hartleb of Erie, a senior at American University, was recognized as recipient of the 2017 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship. Beaver Falls native Emily Kohlman, a senior at Penn State University, received The Press Club Scholarship.

The premier sponsor of the event is the Center for Media Innovation at Point Park University. Lead sponsors are Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C., and Cision.

For more information about the Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org or www.facebook.com/westernpapressclub, or call 412-281-7778.

PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania.

SOURCE The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania

Related Links

www.westernpapressclub.org

Original Source: https://www.newswire.com/news/press-club-of-western-pa-announces-2017-golden-quill-winners

What Next?

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment