10162017Headline:

Day 2 of the Second Annual North Bay Art & Film Festival Hosted by Carter’s Biz Cafés

Oct 7, 2017 - (Newswire)

 Today marks the second day of the Second Annual North Bay Art & Film Festival (NBAFF), hosted by Carter’s Biz Café.  This annual three-day event showcases independent films and select artists from Northern California and countries around the globe. Created by independent filmmakers, its sole purpose is to showcase and screen new and upcoming talent.

The Festival is held in the artistic waterfront town of Benicia, California in the historical Arsenal district, where there is a campus comprised of two former military venues.  All film screenings will take place at the Clock Tower Building, 1189 Washington Street, Benicia in the historic Arsenal District.  There is enough FREE PARKING for well over three hundred cars.

For the entire schedule of this year’s film festival screening times, please go to https://northbayartfilmfest.com/festival-schedule/

SATURDAY 10/7 FULL SCHEDULE

Saturday October 7, 2017 Competition Film Screenings

Workshops

Time

NBAFF 2017 – Workshop #1

VENUE:  Carter’s Biz Café, The Mansion

“Documentary Filmmaking: Telling the Stories that Need to be Told”

12:00 pm – 12:45 pm

NBAFF 2017 – Workshop #2

VENUE: Carter’s Biz Café, The Mansion

“Animation and Virtual Reality for Filmmakers: A New How-to”

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

 ​NBAFF 2017 - Competition Short Films, GROUP 1

Filmmaker

Title

Screening Time

MORIAH BAME

"Flambé"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 11:00

YANNICK LECOEUR and LESLIE LAVIELLE

"Curse of the Flesh”

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 11:00

JONATHAN RITTER 

"The End of Doctor Hero"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 11:00

MICHAEL SCORDAKIS

"Snowflakes"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 11:00

DEBORAH RAY-SIMS

"Choices"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 11:00

NBAFF 2017 - Competition Short Films, GROUP 2

Filmmaker

Title

Screening Time

S. KRAMER HERZOG

"World of Dennis Patton"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

KATRELLE KINDRED

"Caliginosity”

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

FREDERICK MARX 

"Rites of Passage: Mentoring

The Future”

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

KEVIN PONTUTI

"Onere"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

JEFF REDLICK

"Ran Out of Road"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

LAWRENCE RIBERO

"The Chase "

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

PASCAL STERVINOU

"Trip"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 2:00

NBAFF 2017 - Competition Short Films, GROUP 3

Filmmaker

Title

Screening Time

SHERRE CHAPPEL 

"Drew’s Dancing Drum”

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

SARAH GAMPEL

"The Bus Trip"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

BRADLEY HAWKINS

"Filling In"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

DAVID MILLET

"Table Talk"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

TONY MORALES

"Hada"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

GARANCE and JUAN RODRIGUEZ

"Pandas in the Mist”

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

JULIA QUICENO

"Contigo"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

OSAHON TONGO

"Iman and the Light Warriors"

Saturday, Sept. 7th at 4:00

Special Film Feature:


5 Award-Winning Short Films

7:00 pm

For tickets, please visit: www.northbayartfilmfest.com .  For additional information, contact mlouvigny@gmail.com

Original Source: https://www.newswire.com/news/day-2-of-the-second-annual-north-bay-art-film-festival-hosted-by-19989103

What Next?

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment